Dr. Glenn William Thompson

Dr. Glenn W. Thompson

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 16 years
  • Graduated from: State University Of New York At Stony Brook, School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2005
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1689880163

Dr. Glenn W. Thompson M.D.

Ophthalmologist

He is located at 1675 Providence Avenue in Schenectady, NY 12309. Can help patients with the following: Chalazion, Keratitis, Pink Eye, Scleritis, Subconjunctival Hemorrhage, Tunnel Vision. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1689880163. Appointment can be made via the phone number (518) 377-3439. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Glenn William Thompson, being an ophthalmologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Glenn W. Thompson.

  • Astigmatism
  • Binocular Dysfunction (BVD)
  • Blepharitis
  • Blindness
  • Cataracts
  • Chalazion
  • Color Blindness
  • Corneal Disease
  • Corneal Ulcer
  • Crossed Eyes
  • Diabetic Retinopathy
  • Double Vision
  • Dry Eyes
  • Esotropia
  • Exotropia
  • Eye Floaters
  • Eye Strain
  • Farsightedness
  • Glaucoma
  • Herpes of the Eye
  • Hypertropia
  • Keratitis
  • Keratoconus
  • LASIK
  • Lazy Eye
  • Macular Degeneration
  • Nearsightedness
  • Oculomotor Dysfunction
  • Optic Neuritis
  • Pink Eye
  • Presbyopia
  • Retinal Detachment
  • Retinitis Pigmentosa (RP)
  • Scleritis
  • Sty
  • Subconjunctival Hemorrhage
  • Tunnel Vision
  • Usher Syndrome
  • Uveitis

Procedures Performed by Dr. Glenn W. Thompson

Insurances Accepted by Dr. Glenn W. Thompson

  1. Medicare

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Glenn W. Thompson is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Ophthalmology .

Bills through: Kennedy Ophthalmic Associates Pllc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Alcon $272
Shire North American Group $196
Allergan $120

Other

Food and Beverage $590

Studies

STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK AT STONY BROOK, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 2005

Affiliated practices

Kennedy Ophthalmology Associates
1675 Providence Avenue
Schenectady, 12309 NY
(518) 377-3439

Affiliated hospitals

ELLIS HOSPITAL
1101 NOTT STREET
SCHENECTADY, 12308 NY
(518) 243-4000

Looking for more Ophthalmologists?

Here are ophthalmologists in New York you may want to explore.

Dr. Michael J. D'Alto
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 20 Plaza Street Brooklyn, 11238, NY
Dr. Ryan W. Rogers
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2590 Frisby Avenue Bronx, 10461, NY
Dr. George A. Cioffi
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 103 635 West 165th Street New York, 10032, NY
Dr. Douglas F. Buxton
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 310 East 14th Street New York, 10003, NY
Dr. Alexander Pinhas
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 450 Clarkson Avenue Brooklyn, 11203, NY
Dr. Jeffrey Liebmann
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 635 West 165th Street New York, 10032, NY
Dr. Thaddeus Wandel
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 136 Old Post Road North Croton On Hudson, 10520, NY
Dr. Charles Teitelbaum
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 5792 Widewaters Parkway Suite 101 Syracuse, 13214, NY
Dr. Marc R. Imundo
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 107 230 Hilton Avenue Hempstead, 11550, NY
Dr. Jonathan Philip Levine
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 111 East 210th Street Bronx, 10467, NY

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Glenn William Thompson?

Dr. Glenn William Thompson's office is located at 1675 Providence Avenue in Schenectady, NY 12309.

Does Dr. Glenn William Thompson accept patients with Medicare?

Yes, Dr. Glenn William Thompson accepts patients with Medicare.

What conditions does Dr. Glenn William Thompson treat?

Dr. Glenn William Thompson provides treatment for Chalazion, Keratitis, Pink Eye, Scleritis, Subconjunctival Hemorrhage, Tunnel Vision. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Glenn William Thompson have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Glenn William Thompson is affiliated with Kennedy Ophthalmology Associates.

Has Dr. Glenn William Thompson affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Glenn William Thompson is affiliated with ELLIS HOSPITAL.